Training

Make the Call: Coach Orders Injury Against Opponent

on

This scenario was discussed at the Tier I Referee Academy in August 2016:

You are the center referee in a competitive U-15 Boys match. It is the second half and there is no score. The red team has just signaled for a substitution at a stoppage in play. Your assistant referee on the same side of the red team is signaling for you to come over. 

The AR tells you: “the head coach for the red team just told his substitute if they can ‘take out’ blue #17, it would open the whole right wing for us and we can win.” 

The substitute awaits entry to the pitch.


We collected comments for over a week and have the following answer to post, courtesy of Deleana Quan (FIFA Assistant Referee) and Joe Dickerson (National Referee):

First, ask yourself:

  1. Does that sort of behavior belong in the game? Is it responsible?
  2. Does it bring the game into disrepute if you let the coach stay?
  3. If you show this is acceptable, encouraging the coach to do it again, what message does it send to everyone by endangering the safety of the players?
  4. Are you promoting irresponsible behavior?

Upon any of those answers, that will lead you to telling the coach: “That is unacceptable behavior.”

This is an opportunity to stop a tackle before it happens. That is super rare to get that type of chance with the Laws of the Game.

Dismissing the coach and making it public with body language (pointing them away from the field) is a clear message that irresponsible behavior is not to be tolerated. Be sure in your reports to quote exactly what was said and who heard what.

Note that with the new IFAB Laws of the Game Q&A for Law 5, it refers to the spirit of the game:

“Referees should apply the Laws of the Game correctly but with sensitivity and common sense to create a positive atmosphere on the field of play. It is very important that referees officiate in a way which benefits the game and is in ‘sympathy’ with the emotions and requirements of each match, no matter what the level. At the lowest levels of football, the referees must use ‘common sense’ when deciding if a match goes ahead if there is a (minor) problem with the field of play or the equipment. The IFAB believes that the referee should try to play a match unless there is a risk or danger to the participants.”

You have a duty to eliminate behavior that endangers the safety of any player and does not belong in the game at all.

Recommended for you

6 Comments

  1. John N

    August 21, 2016 at 10:16 pm

    caution the coach

    • JA

      August 22, 2016 at 1:21 pm

      No such thing as cautioning a coach

  2. Rob V

    August 26, 2016 at 2:33 pm

    “Coach, that conduct is not allowed in the beautiful game.”

    Then send him off.

  3. RD

    August 26, 2016 at 8:13 pm

    First, I need to know the tenor of the game to this point. Has it been rough and physical, requiring significant management, or not?

    Second, I need to talk to my AR about the exact words he heard, and whether they could be construed in a non-threatening manner. As in to take out of the game by defeating the opponent tactically.

    Depending on those two considerations a conversation with the coach and the substitute is in order. The coach, depending on the game character, might indeed need a booking. The substitute in any event needs to know what I know. And, importantly, this needs to be done in such a way that the players remaining on the bench understand my focus on this potential threat.

    Lastly, at this age it may not be too helpful, but letting the substitute’s captain know of the concern could diffuse the situation somewhat.

    All of this is conditional upon the first two considerations. If the game has been rough, a real battle, and if the coach’s comments can be construed in no other way than a threat of physical violence, then a sending off is in order.

  4. V

    September 1, 2016 at 6:33 am

    We don’t “send off” coaches. We dismiss them.

  5. Colin Arblaster

    October 26, 2016 at 10:23 am

    What was heard, “the head coach for the red team just told his substitute if they can ‘take out’ blue #17, it would open the whole right wing for us and we can win.”

    The direction of the conversation and the directives indicate there should be some sort of penalty toward the coach. For me this statement is far to vague to penalize anyone directly. However, it should raise concern and therefore the referee team should address the matter in order to manage the match and ensure the safety of players.

    My main concern is the statement does not clearly identify a threat. The coach may have meant no harm to the opponent and merely wants his player to mark the #17 effectively and fairly and therefore take him out of the game.

    Language can be misspoke, misheard, and/or misunderstood by any one of several participants. The message here could mean something completely different from anyone hearing the statement. Context and environment may assist in determining if there should be cause of concern. However, it still does not with certainty conclude that a threat has been made.

    So what to do? Is it still a concern? Yes, do something as it is likely still a concern.
    Yes, the AR should inform the CR.
    CR and AR could bring the substitute and coach together and state their concern of the statement heard. Then clarify that if a threatening directive was indeed given and is played out there will be no hesitation in sanctioning both of them strictly with violent conduct within the game but also they would serve as witness in any criminal investigation outside of the game.

    Here they have a chance to plea that it is a misunderstanding. They have a chance to claim innocence and modify their behavior. Have been fairly warned that officials are aware and will sanction firmly and fairly. And that they will support effort of any additional criminal punishment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

We're building our referee community on Facebook: Follow Us!